Competition results

Mens Open results
Div 1
1st Shane Spary
2nd Adrian Swain
3rd Stephen Murphy 

Div 2
1st Lee Newell 
2nd Andy Waldis 
3rd Bill Pimble

Nearest Pins
2nd stephen Murphy
6th John Thomas
10th Steve Moncur
13th Adrian Swain 
16th Joe Jones

2's
Vic Fisk
Steve Moncur
Connor Jenkins
Graham Jones

Club Stableford 31.8.2014
Div 1
1st Steve Moncur
2nd Tom Fyffe

Div 2
1st Lee Newell
2nd Maurice Pell

2's 
T Fyffe





24.8.14 medal

1st C Hiscox
2nd M K Jones
3rd M Turley

2's  
C Hiscox
L Newell


SENIORS OPEN 2014

BEST GROSS

Home player: Robbie Williams 76
Away player:  Richard Phillips ( Celtic Manor) 77

Stableford 1-17 Handicap Home players

1st Chesney Briton (36)
2nd David jones (31)
3rd Edward Thomson (31)

Visitors

1st Keith Hanson (cotswald edge 33)
2nd Neil Crees ( Greetham Valley 31)
3rd Stewart Jones (Ross-On-Wye 29)

18-24 handicap players

1st Garth Lamb (43)
2nd Jeremy Sullivan (36)
3rd David Forbes (34)

Visitors
1stEddie Williams (malvern 32)
2nd John Stokes (Morlais Castle 31)
3rd Martin Chapple (stockwood Vale 31)

Over 70's
1st Bob Davies (37)
2nd David wedel (36)
3rd Alan Lloyd (36)

Visitors
1st David Marval (bristol and clifton 31)
2nd Richard Williams (Ross-On-Wye 30)
3rd Trevor Bradshaw (Peterborough Milton 29)

2's
 
Garth lamb  
Jeremy Sullivan 
Edward Thomas

Visitors
John Wigmore


Club Competition results  2014:              *= reduction in handicap + = Increase in handicap 

Sunday 18.5.2014 - Vizard Cup Qualifier :

Top 8 qualify for the knockout - draw to be posted in the mens changing rooms on Tuesday 20th MAy

1st AM Davies 67; 2nd R Jones 68; 3rd S Manns 71; 4th R Williams 71; 5th A Swain 71; 6th B Pimble 73; 7th A Mumford 73; 8th S Arthur 73; 9th N Hollingsbee 73; 10th P Edwards 75; 11th W Meredith 75; 12th B Hapgood 76; 13th A Whittle 76; 14th M Pryce 77; 15th D Jones 77; 16th M Turley 77; 17th S Moncur 77; 18th G Lamb 78; 19th B Hudson 79; 20th S Baldwin 79; 21st M Pell 80; 22nd S Meredith 80; 23rd A Waldis 82; 24th L Newell 83; 25th R Whitehouse 84; 26th A Cairns 84; 27th D Hudson 95; D Savage NR; N Morris NR; R Price NR; J Spary NR; J Hathaway NR; W Hughes NR; M Ingram NR; G Jones NR; S Forster NR.

2's TBC

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 11.5.2014 - Harley Smith Foursomes:


1st I Jukes & R Price 65.5; 2nd C Hunt & G Lamb 66; 3rd A Waldis & J Waldis 68.5; 4th R Williams & W Meredith 70; 5th G Jones & M Ingram 70; 6th T Pontefract & D Byrom 73; 7th S Moncur & A Mumford 74.5; 8th A Swain & S Manns 75; 9th B Hapgood & R Whitehouse 76.5; 10th R Jones & S Baldwin 79; 11th A Cairns & K Robertshaw 82.5; 12th M Collinson & P Edwards 82.5; 13th W Hughes & J Hathaway 85; 14th N Morris & J Spary N/R

2's R Williams & W Meredith; S Moncur & A Mumford; B Hapgood & R Whitehouse

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 30.3.2014 - Hall of Fame Qualifier:

Div 1: Steve Moncur 72, Adrian Swain 75, Alidair Whittle 76, Ryan Jones 79, Brad Knapper 85, Lee Knapper 85, Brad Hudson n/r

Div 2: Steve Manns 72, Scott Skipp 72, Andy Mumford 73, Dave Hudson 75, A M Davies 76, Maurice Pell 77,
Andy Waldis 83, Tyler Pontefract 86, Jack Waldis 94, Colin Hunt n/r

2's: Scott Skip (13th)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 6.4.2014 - Welsh Individual Handicap Qualifier:

Div 1: Steve Moncur 66*, Mitchell Hunt 74

Div 2: Tyler Pontefract 74, Garth Lamb 76+, Alan Cairns 77, Phil Edwards 78, Andy Waldis 81,
Keith Robertshaw 82, Jack Waldis 85, Tom Collinson 86, Dave Hudson 87

2's: None Recorded
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sunday 20.4.2014 - Monthly Medal:

Div 1: Steve Moncur 71, Adrian Swain 72, Alidair Whittle 75, Byron Hapgood n/r, Ian Jukes n/r, Marc Turley n/r

Div 2: Nick Hollingsbee 71, James Hoskins 73, Wyn Hughes 74, A M Davies 75, Dave Hudson 76
Mike Ingram 82, Graham Jones 86, Roger Whitehouse n/r

2's: Nick Hollingsbee (6th)
 

Competition news

 

Want To Know More?

Contact the
Competitions Secretary
on 01600 712212 or
men@monmouthgollfclub.org.uk

Twitter Feed